DocketNumber: 388 & 411
[…] Lasko, 311 Pa.Super. 210, 211, 457 A.2d 569, 570 (1983); Dukmen v. Dukmen, 278 Pa.Super. 530, 534, 420 A.2d 667, 670 (1980). Here, we find no basis for disturbing the trial court's findings.
Affirmed.
[1] By motion filed May 24, 1993, the parties' children, as co-executors of Mary's estate, were substituted as the plaintiff in the action.
[2] Claims for counsel fees may, under certain circumstances, survive the abatement of the underlying divorce action. See: McDonald v. McDonald, 423 Pa.Super. 422, 621 A.2d 604 (1993), allocatur denied, 535 Pa. 675, 636 A.2d 634 (1993).
[3] 23 Pa.C.S. § 3323(d) provides as follows:
(d) Substitution for deceased party. If one of the parties dies after the decree of divorce has been entered, but prior to the final determination in such proceeding of the property rights and interests of the parties under this part, the personal representative of the deceased party shall be substituted as a party as provided by law and the action shall proceed.
Misheff v. Misheff, No. Fa94 0139817 (Dec. 12, 1995) ( 1995 )
Misheff v. Misheff, No. Fa94 0139817 (Dec. 12, 1995) ( 1995 )
In re Marriage of Breashears ( 2016 )
In Re Estate of Bullotta ( 2002 )
In re Marriage of Breashears ( 2017 )
Ott v. Ott, No. Fa 97-0158217 (Oct. 7, 1999) ( 1999 )