DocketNumber: 486 EDA 2014
[…] That is to say, the mandatory sentencing statute that was applied herein is not facially unconstitutional in light of Alleyne because it does not direct that (1) the provisions of this section shall not be an element of the crime; (2) notice shall not be required prior to conviction; or (3) the court shall determine by a preponderance of the evidence whether this section is applicable. Moreover, the fact that triggered the imposition of the mandatory minimum sentence herein, the victim’s age, was an element of the underlying crime of aggravated indecent assault of a child. See 18 Pa.C.S. § 3125(b) (“A person commits aggravated indecent assault of a child when the person violates subsection (a)(1), (2), (3), (4), (5) or (6) and the complainant is less than 13 years of age.”). Therefore, in order to convict - 10 - J-S21013-15 Appellant of that offense, the jury was required to find beyond a reasonable doubt that the victim was less than 13 years old. Instantly, the victim testified that she was twelve years old when the incidents occurred.