DocketNumber: 486 EDA 2014
[…] , 2163 (2013), which requires that “facts that increase mandatory minimum sentences must be submitted to the jury” and proven beyond a reasonable -6- J-S21013-15 doubt.4 The Newman Court reasoned that, since the constitutionally infirm subsection relating to burden of proof was “essentially and inseparably connected” to subsection (a), which identified the triggering facts, the entire statute had to be struck down as unconstitutional and could not be applied absent future legislative guidance. Newman, supra at 101-102. ____________________________________________ 4 Specifically, § 9712.1 provides: (a) Mandatory sentence.--Any person who is convicted of a violation of section 13(a)(30) of the act of April 14, 1972 (P.L. 233, No. 64), [FN1] known as The Controlled Substance, Drug, Device and Cosmetic Act, when at the time of the offense the person or the person's accomplice is in physical possession or control of a firearm, whether visible, concealed about the person or the person's accomplice or within the actor's or accomplice's reach or in close proximity to the controlled substance, shall likewise be sentenced to a minimum sentence of at least five years of total confinement. .... (c) Proof at sentencing.— Provisions of this section shall not be an element of the crime, and notice thereof to the defendant shall not be required prior to conviction, but reasonable notice of the Commonwealth's intention to proceed under this section shall be provided after conviction and before sentencing. The applicability of this section shall be determined at sentencing. The court shall consider any evidence presented at trial and shall afford the Commonwealth and the defendant an opportunity to present any necessary additional evidence and shall determine, by a preponderance of the evidence, if this section is applicable. 42 Pa.C.S. § 9712.1 (a) and (c) (emphasis added). -7- J-S21013-15 Subsequently, in Commonwealth v. Valentine,101 A.3d 801