DocketNumber: 1639 WDA 2018
[…] The arbitrators are the final judges of both law and fact, and an arbitration award is not subject to reversal for a mistake of either. A trial court order confirming a common law arbitration award will be -4- J. A12031/19 reversed only for an abuse of discretion or an error of law. U.S. Claims, Inc. v. Dougherty,914 A.2d 874
, 876-877 (Pa.Super. 2006) (citations, internal quotation marks, parentheses, and brackets omitted), appeal denied,928 A.2d 1291
(Pa. 2007). See also 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 7341 (stating that, an award in a common law, nonjudicial arbitration “is binding and may not be vacated or modified unless it is clearly shown that a party was denied a hearing or that fraud, misconduct, corruption or other irregularity caused the rendition of an unjust, inequitable or unconscionable award.”). “The appellant bears the burden to establish both the underlying irregularity and the resulting inequity by clear, precise, and indubitable evidence.” Toll Naval Associates v. Chun-Fang Hsu,85 A.3d 521
, 525 (Pa.Super. 2014) (citations and internal quotation marks omitted).