DocketNumber: 2154 MDA 2012
[…] (citation omitted).
“[I]t is highly favored in the law and encouraged so that the criminal will understand the egregiousness of his or her conduct, be deterred from repeating the conduct, and be encouraged to live in a responsible way.”Id. (citation omitted).
Section 1106 of the Crimes Code mandates that restitution be paid “[u]pon conviction for any crime wherein property has been stolen, - 19 - J-A24003-13 converted or otherwise unlawfully obtained….” 18 Pa.C.SA. § 1106(a). The statute further sets forth the individuals and entities entitled to restitution: (A) the victim; … (C) “[a]ny other government agency which has provided reimbursement to the victim as a result of the defendant’s criminal conduct….” 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 1106(c)(1)(ii)(A, C). Prior to 1995, the statutory language of Section 1106 did not include Commonwealth entities under the definition of “victim.” See Commonwealth v. Runion,662 A.2d 617