DocketNumber: 2748 EDA 2013
[…] The victim’s testimony, deemed credible by the trial court, establishes that Appellant had sex with her without her consent and while she was unconscious. This testimony sufficiently establishes the elements of §§ 3124.1 and 3126(a)(4). “[U]nder prevailing Pennsylvania law, the uncorroborated testimony of a sexual assault victim, if believed by the trier of fact, is sufficient to convict a defendant.” Commonwealth v. Trippett,932 A.2d 188
, 201 (Pa. Super. 2007); see also 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 3106 (“The testimony of a complainant need not be corroborated in prosecutions under this chapter.”). If it were otherwise, it would be impossible to obtain a conviction in a “he said, she said” case such as this one. In addition, Appellant’s argument conveniently ignores the text messages he sent to the victim apologizing for the incident.