DocketNumber: 1939 EDA 2013
[…] Furthennore, 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 906 provides: "A per.son may not be convicted of more than one of the inchoate crimes of criminal attempt, eMina! 20 Circulated 01/05/2015 10:31 AM solicitation or criminal conspiracy for conduct designed to commit or to culminate in the conunission of the same crime." At the conclusion of his trial, Derendant was found guilty of both attempted murder and conspiracy to comm it murder all arising from the single act of the shooting of Mr. Members which resulted in serious bodily injury. 18 Pa.C.s.A. § 1102 provides in part: "(c) A{tempt~ solicitation and conspiracy.--Notwithstanding section 1103(1) (relating to sentence of imprisorunent for felony), a person who has heen convicted of attempt, solicitation or conspiracy to comm it murder. murder of an unborn child or murder of a law enforcement officer where serious bodily injury results may be sentenced to a term of imprisoruncnt which shall be fixed by the court at not more than 40 years. Where serious bod ily if\jury does not result, the person may be sentenced to a term of imprisonment which shaH be fixed by the court at not more than 20 years: " Defendant was subsequently senlenced to incarceration in a s tate correctional institution fo r a period of 3 to 8 years on the charge of attempted murder a.. well as a consecutive tenn of eonfmernent of 2 to 5 years on the charge of conspi racy to commit murder, for a totai combined period of