DocketNumber: 1939 EDA 2013
[…] (NT., 31112013, pg. 118) Counscl for Defendant did not object further to the Court's instruction. It is dear that in his closing counsel for the Commonwealth never intended for the jul'}' to believe that the burden of proof had somchow shifted to Defendant. In prefacing his remarks he made it clear that "the burden of proof is on me. It never shifts. It's my burden to prove my case." The Court's cW1 A.2d 1281 (po. Super. 1983) 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 905 provides in part: "Grading of criminal attempt, solicitation and conspiracy (a) GRADfNG.- Except as otherwise provided in this title, attempt, solicitation and conspiracy are crimes of the same grade and degree as the most serious offense which is attempted Or solicited or is an object of the conspiracy." Furthennore, 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 906 provides: "A per.son may not be convicted of more than one of the inchoate crimes of criminal attempt, eMina! 20 Circulated 01/05/2015 10:31 AM solicitation or criminal conspiracy for conduct designed to commit or to culminate in the conunission of the same