DocketNumber: 1939 EDA 2013
[…] See Opinion, 2/7/14, at 8-19. Therefore, we affirm the convictions based on Judge Cunningham’s opinion. With respect to Oum’s fifth issue, the trial court acknowledged in its Rule 1925(a) opinion that Oum’s sentence was illegal. The court sentenced Oum to 15-30 years for attempted murder, and a consecutive term of 5-10 years on the conspiracy to commit murder conviction. As the trial court recognized, Oum could not be sentenced for two inchoate crimes for conduct designed to culminate in the same offense, that is, murder. Section 906 of -3- J-A30011-14 the Crimes Code precludes conviction of more than one of the inchoate crimes of criminal attempt, criminal solicitation or criminal conspiracy “for conduct designed to commit or to culminate in the commission of the same crime.” 18 Pa.C.S. § 906. See Commonwealth v. Kelly,78 A.3d 1136
(Pa. Super. 2013) (sentence for conspiracy and attempted murder should have merged); see also Commonwealth v. Martinez,438 A.2d 984
(Pa.