DocketNumber: No. 2907
[…] Another tenant, Claudette Thomas, was found to be in possession of the property and informed [Appellant] that she was paying rent to [Appellee], and that to the best of her knowledge the previous tenant had been evicted by [Appellee].
The sole issue, one that has received no prior appellate consideration, is whether the appellant’s expenditure of monies to evict a tenant from property secured at a sheriff’s sale is recoupable from the redemptor as “other charges and necessary expenses of the property” under 53 P.S. § 7293(a).
The statute in question provides in relevant part:
(a) The owner of any property sold under a tax or municipal claim, or his assignees, or any party whose lien or estate has been discharged thereby, may, except as provided in subsection (c) of this section, redeem the same at any time within one year from the date of the acknowledgment of the sheriff’s deed therefor, upon payment of the amount bid at such sale; the cost of drawing, acknowledging, and recording the sheriff’s deed; the amount of all taxes and municipal claims, whether not entered as liens, if actually paid; the principal and interest of estates and encumbrances, not discharged by the sale and actually paid; the insurance upon the property, and other charges and necessary expenses of the property, actually paid, less rents or other income therefrom, and a sum equal to interest at the rate of ten per centum per annum thereon, from the time of each of such payments. If both owner and creditor desire to redeem, the owner shall have the right so to do only in case he pays the creditor’s claim in full. If more than one creditor desires to redeem, the one who was lowest in lien at the time of sale shall have the prior right, upon payment in full of the claim of the one higher in lien. Within the year, one who was lower in lien may redeem from one higher in lien who has already redeemed, and the owner may redeem from him; and so on through out, in each*105 case by paying the claim of the one whose right was higher; and one higher in lien may redeem from one lower in lien, unless his claim is paid; but in each case the right must be exercised within the year.
The Act of May 16, 1923, P.L. 207, § 32, as amended, 53 P.S. § 7293(a).
This Court has had occasion in the past to interpret Section 7293(a). In doing so, we have held that reasonable expenses incurred to make property habitable are reimbursable under Section 7293(a).