DocketNumber: 733 MDA 2014
[…] Id. at 2. If the court were unwilling to reduce the duration of the sentence, see supra n.3, Deer asked the court in the alternative to modify his sentence “in favor of the 2-year State Intermediate Punishment Program[,] which would address Deer’s abuse history, his present charges related to drugs and/or alcohol[,] and the supervision would be with the state.” Id.5 ____________________________________________ 5 Before this Court, as well, Deer argues that the trial court should have referred his case for state intermediate punishment pursuant to 62 Pa.C.S. § 4101. See Brief for Deer at 26-28. However, pursuant to subsection 4104(a)(1), “the court may, upon motion of the Commonwealth, commit a defendant to [DOC] for the purpose of evaluating whether the defendant would benefit from a drug offender treatment program . . . .” 62 Pa.C.S. § 4104(a)(1) (emphasis added). In this case, Deer does not assert, nor does the record suggest, that the Commonwealth made such a motion.