DocketNumber: 60 EDA 2014
[…] Super. 2003). (Citations and quotations omitted.) See a/so, Commonwealth v. Rios,591 Pa. 583
,920 A.2d 790
(pa. 2007). Counsel cannot be deemed ineffective for failing to pursue a meritless claim. If it is clear that an allegation of ineffectiveness of counsel lacks arguable, an evidentiary hearing is not watTanted. Commonwealth Y. Steward, 2001 PA Super. 126,775 A,2d 819 (pa. Super. 2001). In the case sub judice, Appellant asserts that trial counsel was ineffective in failing to file and litigate a post sentence motion asserting the verdict was against the weight of the evidence. 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9543(a)(2)(ii) provides: "A claim for ineffectiveness may be raised in a peRA petition if the ineffectiveness "so nndermined the truth· determining process that no reliable adjudication of gUilt or innocence could have taken place." See, Commonwealth v. Grier.410 Pa.Super. 284
,599 A.2d 993
(Pa.Super.1991). In Commonwealth v. Ortiz,2001 PA Super 315
,786 A.2d 1004
(Pa. Super. 2001) the Superior Court of Pennsylvania stated the standard used to evaluate a challenge to the weight of the evidence.