DocketNumber: 134 WDA 2014
[…] First, the agreement in question does not control Shaler’s primary jurisdiction. Second, Pennsylvania State Police are charged with enforcing speed restrictions on limited access and divided highways. Route 28 is such a roadway. However, 75 Pa.C.S. § 6109(a)(11) provides that Pennsylvania State Police may agree to relinquish such enforcement to municipal police for areas in the applicable municipality. Section 6109 provides that it “shall not be deemed to prevent the department on State-designated highways and local authorities on streets or highways within their physical boundaries from the reasonable exercise of their police powers.” Thus, the agreement at issue does not indicate that Shaler Township police do not have primary jurisdiction over the area of Route 28 for non- speeding violations.