DocketNumber: 879 MDA 2014
[…] In a de novo summary trial, Bond was found guilty of driving under suspension.1 The trial court sentenced Bond to a term of imprisonment of not less than 90 ____________________________________________ 1 Bond was convicted of violating Section 1543(b)(1) of the Motor Vehicle Code, which provides, in pertinent part: A person who drives a motor vehicle on a highway or trafficway of this Commonwealth at a time when the person’s operating privilege is suspended or revoked … shall, upon conviction, be guilty of a summary offense and shall be sentenced to pay a fine of $ 500 and to undergo imprisonment for a period of not less than 60 days nor more than 90 days. 75 Pa.C.S. § 1543(b)(1). J-S07043-15 days. In this appeal, the sole issue is a challenge to the sufficiency of the evidence.2, 3 We affirm based upon on the sound reasoning of the trial court.