DocketNumber: 833 MDA 2018
[…] The statute requires . . . acts which would seriously offend, we find, the average person; it requires the fact finder to infer a specific intent on the part of the accused, and it specifies that the conduct must be of a non-legitimate nature—conduct which is not constitutionally protected. Duncan, 363 A.2d at 808.7 Instantly, Section 2709(a)(4) requires an intent to harass, and it seeks to preclude communications lacking some legitimate purpose. As such, the ____________________________________________ 7 The version of Section 2709 at issue in Duncan defined the offense of harassment as follows: “A person commits a summary offense when, with intent to harass, annoy or alarm another person[, he or she] engages in a course of conduct or repeatedly commits acts which alarm or seriously annoy such other person and which serve no legitimate purpose.”