DocketNumber: 653 WDA 2018
[…] An abuse of discretion is not merely an error of judgment, but if the court’s judgment is manifestly unreasonable as shown by the evidence of record, discretion is abused. An abuse of discretion is also made out where it appears from a review of the record that there is no evidence to support the court’s findings or that there is a capricious disbelief of evidence.Id. at 18-19
(quotation and citations omitted). With any custody case decided under the Act, the paramount concern is the best interests of the child. 23 Pa.C.S. §§ 5328, 5338. Section 5323 of the Act provides for the following types of custody awards: (a) Types of award.—After considering the factors set forth in section 5328 (relating to factors to consider when awarding custody), the court may award any of the following types of custody if it is in the best interest of the child: (1) Shared physical custody. (2) Primary physical custody. (3) Partial physical custody. (4) Sole physical custody. - 11 - J-A30012-18 (5) Supervised physical custody. (6) Shared legal custody. (7) Sole legal custody. 23 Pa.C.S. § 5323(a). Section 5338 of the Act provides that, upon petition, a trial court may modify a custody order if it serves the best interests of the child. 23 Pa.C.S. § 5338. Section 5328(a) sets forth the sixteen best-interest factors that the trial court must consider. E.D. v. M.P.,33 A.3d 73
, 80-81, n.2 (Pa. Super. 2011). Trial courts are required to consider “[a]ll of the factors listed in section 5328(a) ... when entering a custody order.” J.R.M. v. J.E.A.,33 A.3d 647
, 652 (Pa. Super. 2011) (emphasis in original). Further, we have explained: Section 5323(d) provides that a trial court “shall delineate the reasons for its decision on the record in open court or in a written opinion or order.” 23 Pa.C.S.A. § 5323(d). Additionally, “section 5323(d) requires the trial court to set forth its mandatory assessment of the sixteen [Section 5328(a) custody] factors prior to the deadline by which a litigant must file a notice of appeal.” C.B. v. J.B.,65 A.3d 946
, 955 (Pa.