DocketNumber: 1872 MDA 2018
[…] In the alternative, Appellant argues that to the extent he did make contact with Gunner while Gunner was biting him, Appellant disputes that he did so intentionally or knowingly. Appellant's Brief at 15-16. Appellant maintains that "he was in shock, fear, and pain so extreme as to prevent -7 J -S28043-19 any normal person from forming the necessary mens rea," and therefore his actions were not voluntary within the meaning of 18 Pa.C.S. § 301 ("A person is not guilty of an offense unless his liability is based on conduct which includes a voluntary act...."). Id. at 16. Appellant's argument that his actions were not voluntary are belied by the evidence.