DocketNumber: 502 WDA 2014
[…] The Commonwealth maintains that the language of these rules indicates “that once a matter has left the issuing authority, it is appropriate that it remain and ‘be disposed of in the court of common pleas[,]’” regardless of whether the case ultimately involves only summary offenses. Commonwealth’s Brief at 15. The Commonwealth correctly points out that “a judge of the Court of Common Pleas may hear a summary case.” Commonwealth’s Brief at 16-17 (citing Commonwealth v. Ritter,408 A.2d 1146
, 1147 (Pa. Super. 1979)); see also 42 Pa.C.S. § 912 (“Every judge of a court of common pleas shall have all the powers of a judge or magisterial district judge of the minor judiciary.”); Commonwealth v. Allem,532 A.2d 845
, 850 (Pa. Super. 1987) (stating “judges of the court of common pleas are clearly empowered to sit as issuing authorities”).