DocketNumber: 201 WDA 2014
[…] Furthermore, it is only when either the movant is entitled to judgment as a matter of law or the evidence was such that no two reasonable minds could disagree that the outcome should have been rendered in favor of the movant that an appellate court may vacate a jury's finding. Thomas Jefferson Univ. v. Wapner,903 A.2d 565
, 569 (2006) (ellipsis and original brackets omitted). Pursuant to HICPA, any home improvement contract, in order to be valid and enforceable against the owner of real property, must be legible, in writing, and contain thirteen other specific requirements. See 73 P.S. § 517.7(a). Section 517.7(a) specifically provides as follows: (a) Requirements.—No home improvement contract shall be valid or enforceable against an owner unless it: (1) Is in writing and legible and contains the home improvement contractor registration number of the performing contractor. (2) Is signed by all of the following: (i) The owner, his agent or other contracted party. (ii) The contractor or a salesperson on behalf of a contractor. (3) Contains the entire agreement between the owner and the contractor, including attached copies of all required notices. (4) Contains the date of the transaction. (5) Contains the name, address and telephone number of the contractor. For the purposes of this paragraph, a post office box number alone shall not be considered an address. -8- J-S53022-14 (6) Contains the approximate starting date and completion date. (7) Includes a description of the work to be performed, the materials to be used and a set of specifications that cannot be changed without a written change order signed by the owner and the contractor. (8) Includes the total sales price due under the contract. (9) Includes the amount of any down payment plus any amount advanced for the purchase of special order materials. The amount of the down payment and the cost of the special order materials must be listed separately. (10) Includes the names, addresses and telephone numbers of all subcontractors on the project known at the date of signing the contract. For the purposes of this paragraph, a post office box number alone shall not be considered an address. (11) Except as provided in section [517.]12, agrees to maintain liability insurance covering personal injury in an amount not less than $50,000 and insurance covering property damage caused by the work of a home improvement contractor in an amount not less than $50,000[.00] and identifies the current amount of insurance coverage maintained at the time of signing the contract. (12) Includes the toll-free telephone number under section [517.]3(b).