DocketNumber: 2458 EDA 2015
[…] See Commonwealth’s brief at 7. Furthermore, no other operative exceptions to the compulsory joinder statute apply to this case.2 Thus, we affirm. Order affirmed. Jurisdiction relinquished. ____________________________________________ 1 A 2002 amendment to § 110 inserted the phrase “within the same judicial district” in place of the phrase “within the jurisdiction of a single court” at 18 Pa.C.S. § 110(1)(ii). 2 The holding in Perfetto II also concluded that 18 Pa.C.S. § 112(1) (compulsory joinder not preclusive where “[t]he former prosecution was before a court which lacked jurisdiction over the defendant or the offense”) was inapplicable in circumstances like those presented in this case.