DocketNumber: 826 MDA 2010, 1381 MDA 2010
[…] (4) attempts to cause or intentionally or knowingly causes bodily injury to another with a deadly weapon;
(5) attempts to cause or intentionally or knowingly causes bodily injury to a teaching staff member, school board member or other employee, including a student employee, of any elementary or secondary publicly-funded educational institution, any elementary or secondary private school licensed by the Department of Education or any elementary or secondary parochial school while acting in the scope of his or her employment or because of his or her employment relationship to the school[.]
18 Pa.C.S.A. § 2702(a)(1)-(5) (emphasis added).
"Bodily injury" is defined as "[i]mpairment of physical condition or substantial pain." 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 2301. "Serious bodily injury" is defined as "[b]odily injury which creates a substantial risk of death or which causes serious, permanent disfigurement, or protracted loss or impairment of the function of any bodily member or organ." Id. Thus, when one attempts to commit serious bodily injury, he or she necessarily attempts to commit bodily injury.
[4] We review questions concerning the admissibility of evidence for abuse of discretion. Commonwealth v. Lomax, 8 A.3d 1264, 1266 (Pa.Super.2010).