DocketNumber: 1129 MDA 2021
[…] Moreno,supra at 136
. Commonwealth v. Juray,275 A.3d 1037
(Pa.Super. 2022) (quoting Commonwealth v. Koch,39 A.3d 996
, 1001 (Pa.Super. 2011)). We review challenges to the sufficiency of the evidence supporting a first-degree murder conviction according to the following principles: In the case of first-degree murder, a person is guilty when the Commonwealth proves that: (1) a human being was unlawfully killed; (2) the person accused is responsible for the killing; and (3) the accused acted with specific intent to kill. 18 Pa.C.S. § 2502(d); Commonwealth v. Spotz,563 Pa. 269
,759 A.2d 1280
, 1283 (2000). An intentional killing is a “[k]illing by means of poison, or by lying in wait, or by any other kind of willful, deliberate and premeditated killing.” 18 Pa.C.S. § 2502(d). The Commonwealth may prove that a killing was intentional solely through circumstantial evidence.