DocketNumber: 786 MDA 2018
[…] See Commonwealth v. Wei/or,731 A.2d 152
, 155 (Pa. Super. 1999) ( citation omitted). The court notes that Defendant's first error is likely waived. "Objections to the discretionary aspects of a sentence are generally waived if they are not raised at the sentencing hearing or in a motion to modify the sentence imposed." Commonwealth v. Derry,150 A.3d 987
, 7 Although Defendant's Concise Statement fails to indicate which docket number the first error pertains to, the court presumes it addressed Defendant's new charges on Docket Number 5085�2017. 8 See also 42 Pa. C.S.A. § 9725 (courts "shall impose a sentence of total confinement if... it is of the opinion that the total confinement of the defendant is necessary because 1) there is undue risk that during a period of probation or partial confinement the defendant will commit another crime; 2) the defendant is in need of correctional treatment that can be provided most effectively by his commitment to an institution; or 3) a lesser sentence will depreciate the seriousness of the crime of the defendant"). 5 Nos. 5085-2017 1011-2014 4423-2013· 991 (Pa. Super. 2016) (citation omitted).