DocketNumber: 1727 WDA 2017
[…] These categories of punishment include (1) partial or total confinement, (2) probation, (3) state or county intermediate punishment, (4) a determination of guilt without further penalty, and (5) a fine. 42 Pa.C.S. § 9721. With respect to the punishment of incarceration, 18 Pa.C.S. § 1103 governs the maximum authorized sentence of imprisonment for felony convictions. By a separate statute, these maximum allowable terms also apply to probationary sentences, a different category of punishment authorized by the General Assembly. In 42 Pa.C.S. § 9754(a), the legislature directed that “[i]n imposing an order of probation, the court shall specify at the time of sentencing the length of any term during which the defendant is to be supervised, which term may not exceed the maximum term for which the defendant could be confined, and the authority that shall conduct the supervision.”Id. (emphasis added).
Thus, the ____________________________________________ 6 “[T]he general rule in Pennsylvania is to apply the law in effect at the time of the appellate decision.” Commonwealth v. Housman,986 A.2d 822
, 840 (Pa. 2009), cert. denied,562 U.S. 881