DocketNumber: 63 MDA 2018
[…] , 444,832 A.2d 403
, 408 (2003), cert. denied,542 U.S. 939
,124 S.Ct. 2906
,159 L.Ed.2d 816
(2004) (most internal citations omitted). Section 3802 of the Motor Vehicle Code provides: § 3802. Driving under influence of alcohol or controlled substance (a) General impairment.— (1) An individual may not drive, operate or be in actual physical control of the movement of a vehicle after imbibing a sufficient amount of alcohol such that the individual is rendered incapable of safely driving, operating or being in actual physical control of the movement of the vehicle. * * * 75 Pa.C.S.A. § 3802(a)(1). Additionally, Section 3714 states: -7- J-A19001-18 § 3714. Careless driving (a) General rule.—Any person who drives a vehicle in careless disregard for the safety of persons or property is guilty of careless driving, a summary offense. * * * 75 Pa.C.S.A. § 3714(a). After a thorough review of the record, the briefs of the parties, the applicable law, and the well-reasoned opinion of the Honorable Richard A. Lewis, P.J., we conclude Appellant’s issues merit no relief.