DocketNumber: Appeal, 132
[…] The sale was finally confirmed by that court upon the purchaser's raising his bid to $22,500, which all the parties interested agreed to accept. The appellant's real estate expert and the expert called by the appellee estimated the market value of the property at $26,400 and $43,470, respectively. The lower court held that under the facts presented the price obtained therefor was not its fair market value.
The Act of May 22, 1933, P.L. 853, sec. 402 (72 P. S. § 5020), provides that it shall be the duty of assessors to assess, rate and value all objects of taxation for whatever purpose "according to the actual value thereof, and at such rates and prices for which the same would separately bona fide sell." This is but a re-enactment of former legislation, as it has long been well established that the valuation of real estate for the purpose of taxation shall be determined upon the basis of market or actual value: Penna. Stave Co.'s Appeal,