DocketNumber: 871 WDA 2021
[…] Id. (citation omitted). “The rationale behind such broad discretion and the concomitantly deferential standard of appellate review is that the sentencing court is in the best position to determine the proper penalty for a particular offense based upon an evaluation of the individual circumstances before it.” Moury,992 A.2d at 170
(citation omitted). The sentencing code requires the court to consider certain factors, including a defendant’s rehabilitative needs, when determining a sentence. -6- J-A22030-22 42 Pa.C.S. § 9721(b).4 The court must also “make as a part of the record, and disclose in open court at the time of sentencing, a statement of the reason or reasons for the sentence imposed.” Id. The weighing of these factors, however, is “exclusively for the sentencing court,” and an appellate court cannot substitute its own judgment for the sentencing court’s on appeal. Commonwealth v. Bowen,975 A.2d 1120
, 1123–24 (Pa. Super. 2009).