DocketNumber: 1115 MDA 2015
[…] In Postie, which is the case relied upon by Appellant, the defendant was not sentenced under a statute that mandated imposition of a flat sentence. Postie was convicted of driving while his driving privileges were suspended and he was a repeat offender. The trial court imposed a flat sentence on Postie of four months imprisonment. He was sentenced pursuant to 75 Pa.C.S. § 6503(a.1), which sets forth, “A person convicted of a sixth or subsequent offense under section 1543(a) shall be sentenced to . . . imprisonment for not less than 30 days but not more than six months.” The Postie Court noted that § 6503(a.1) did not call for the imposition of a flat sentence and, instead, permitted a range of sentences.