DocketNumber: 1115 MDA 2015
[…] The matter proceeded to sentencing, where the trial court imposed a flat sentence of ninety days imprisonment. This sentence was imposed pursuant to 75 Pa.C.S. § 1543(b)(1), which states, in pertinent part, that if anyone drives a vehicle with a driver’s license suspended for a DUI offense, that person “shall be sentenced to pay a fine of $500 and to undergo imprisonment for a period of not less than 60 days nor more than 90 days.” Appellant objected that the ninety-day flat sentence violated the provisions of 42 Pa.C.S. § 9756(b)(1), which states that the court “shall impose a minimum sentence of confinement which shall not exceed one-half of the maximum sentence imposed.” This appeal followed imposition of sentence.