DocketNumber: Com. v. Dixon, J. No. 3141 EDA 2015
[…] Prenni,55 A.2d 532
, 533 (Pa. ____________________________________________ 1 In his brief, Appellant relies on cases examining whether certain objects constitute deadly weapons in the context of applying the deadly weapon enhancement to sentences. See Appellant’s Brief at 11-13 (citing, among other cases, Buterbaugh,supra).
We note that, in Buterbaugh, this Court observed that “[t]he Crimes Code provides an almost verbatim definition of deadly weapon as the one set forth in the Sentencing Guidelines[.]” Buterbaugh,91 A.3d at 1269
(comparing the definition of deadly weapon under 18 Pa.C.S. § 2301 with the requirements for the deadly weapon enhancement under204 Pa. Code § 303.10
(a)). To be sure, the Sentencing Guidelines provide that, under204 Pa. Code § 303.10
(a)(2)(iii), an offender has used a deadly weapon if “any device, implement, or instrumentality capable of producing death or serious bodily injury” was employed by the offender in way that threatened or injured another individual.204 Pa. Code § 303.10
(a)(2)(iii).