DocketNumber: Com. v. Rodriguez, J. No. 3155 EDA 2015
[…] Miller,787 A.2d 1036
, 1038 (Pa. Super. 2001) (“[I]f a trial court’s decision is correct, we may affirm on any ground”). -8- J-S71036-16 non-admissible. Here, however, Capetola testified that he did not tell Williams he was a witness, which opened the door for Williams to testify that Capetola said he was a witness. Thus, defense counsel had no basis to claim that Williams’ testimony was inadmissible and no basis for seeking a mistrial. Section 5916 of the Judicial Code provides: “In a criminal proceeding counsel shall not be competent or permitted to testify to confidential communications made to him by his client, nor shall the client be compelled to disclose the same, unless in either case this privilege is waived upon the trial by the client.” 42 Pa.C.S. § 5916. “The attorney-client privilege runs to the benefit of the client”—here, Capetola. In re Thirty-Third Statewide Investigating Grand Jury,86 A.3d 204
, 223 (Pa. 2014).