DocketNumber: Com. v. Rodriguez, J. No. 3155 EDA 2015
[…] Commonwealth v. Hogentogler,53 A.3d 866
, 878 (Pa. Super. -7- J-S71036-16 2012). “The decision to grant a mistrial is within the discretion of the trial judge[.]” Commonwealth v. Brown,711 A.2d 444
, 455 (Pa. 1998). The trial court addressed Appellant’s request for a mistrial as follows: Communications between Mr. Capetola and Mr. Williams made during the course of Mr. Williams’s prior representation were privileged. See 42 Pa.C.S. § 5916, Confidential communications to attorney, (“In a criminal proceeding counsel shall not be competent or permitted to testify to confidential communications made to him by his client, nor shall the client be compelled to disclose the same, unless in either case this privilege is waived upon the trial by the client.”). The attorney-client privilege is for the benefit of the client, as the privilege holder and exists regardless of whether disclosure is sought to be compelled from the attorney or from the client himself. . . . [Defense counsel] cross-examined Mr.