DocketNumber: 1338
[…] Doyle, 275 Pa.Super. 373, 418 A.2d 1336 (1979); Commonwealth v. Wicks, 265 Pa.Super. 305, 401 A.2d 1223 (1979). The court noted the severity of the crimes, that appellant violated a public trust, that his actions breeded further disrespect for the law among those already incarcerated, and that he was in need of rehabilitation. Sec. 1325. Hearing of 4/5/78, pp. 11-14. The sentence was well within the statutory limits and we simply cannot find on this record that there was an abuse of discretion. Commonwealth v. Valentin, 259 Pa.Su
Judgment of sentence affirmed.
. Crimes Code, 18 Pa.C.S.A. §§ 5101, 5123, 5121(b) respectively.
. § 5121(d)(1) provides:
(1) An offense under this section is a felony of the third degree where:
(i) the actor was under arrest for or detained on a charge of felony or following conviction of crime:
(ii) the actor employs force, threat, deadly weapon or other dangerous instrumentality to effect the escape; or
(iii) a public servant concerned in detention of persons convicted of crime intentionally facilitates or permits an escape from a detention facility.