DocketNumber: Com. v. Byrd, H. No. 2133 EDA 2016
[…] Little, 314 A.2d at 272-73 (citations, quotation marks, and footnote omitted); accord Commonwealth v. Jones,929 A.2d 205
, 211-12 (Pa. 2007); Commonwealth v. Serrano,61 A.3d 279
, 287 (Pa. Super. 2013). Appellant’s collateral attack upon his conviction based upon a lack of notice of the charges against him therefore equates to an attack upon the trial court’s jurisdiction to sentence Appellant. In addition, as Appellant’s claim is based on a violation of provisions of the Pennsylvania and United States Constitutions that guarantee due process, his petition also is cognizable under Section 9543’s provision applicable to “[a] violation of the Constitution of this Commonwealth or the Constitution or laws of the United States which, in the circumstances of the particular case, so undermined the truth-determining process that no reliable adjudication of guilt or innocence could have taken place.” 42 Pa.