DocketNumber: 2530 EDA 2016
[…] See Rettger v. UPMC Shadyside,991 A.2d 915
, 932 (Pa. Super. 2010), appeal denied,15 A.3d 491
(Pa. 2011) (finding issue waived where appellant failed to cite any law in support of issue); Pa.R.A.P. 2101. Moreover, even if Appellant had properly argued this issue it would not merit relief. Pursuant to the language of the statute, the Commonwealth is not required to give notice of its applicability prior to conviction, but should give reasonable notice before sentencing. See 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9714(d) (“Provisions of this section shall not be an element of the crime and notice thereof to the defendant shall not be required prior to conviction, but reasonable notice of the Commonwealth’s intention to proceed under this section shall be provided after conviction and before sentencing.”). -8- J-S61040-17 Here, sentencing, which had been scheduled on July 26, 2011, was continued until August 12, 2011, at the request of the Commonwealth, for it to determine whether this conviction qualified as a third or second strike under 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9714. (See N.T. Sentencing, 8/12/11, at