DocketNumber: 1331 EDA 2017
[…] found guilty of or previously convicted of or adjudicated delinquent for or an attempt or conspiracy to commit a personal injury crime as defined under section 103 of the act of November 24, 1998 (P. L. 882, No. 111), -7- J-S57024-17 known as the Crime Victims Act, except for an offense under 18 Pa.C.S. § 2701 (relating to simple assault) when the offense is a misdemeanor of the third degree, or an equivalent offense under the laws of the United States or one of its territories or possessions, another state, the District of Columbia, the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico or a foreign nation. 61 Pa.C.S. § 4503 (emphasis added). Section 103 of the Crime Victims Act, 18 P.S. § 11.103, defines a “personal injury crime” to include “[a]n act, attempt or threat to commit an act which would constitute a misdemeanor or felony under . . . 18 Pa.C.S. Ch. 37 (relating to robbery).” Appellant’s underlying conviction was for conspiracy to commit robbery, and thus falls directly within the list of crimes that makes Appellant ineligible for the RRRI program.