DocketNumber: 222 EDA 2022
[…] at 26–28. We are constrained to remand for resentencing based on Jennings’ first legality challenge. We have held that Section 9718.2 is subject to the same interpretation as the “three strikes” law for recidivist violent offenders, 42 - 15 - J-S43029-22 Pa.C.S.A. § 9714.5 Commonwealth v. Helsel,53 A.3d 906
, 916 (Pa. Super. 2012). The process required under Section 9714(d), identical to Section 9718.2(c), is “essential” to sentencing: ____________________________________________ 5 Section 9714 provides, in relevant part: (a) Mandatory sentence.-- (1) Any person who is convicted in any court of this Commonwealth of a crime of violence shall, if at the time of the commission of the current offense the person had previously been convicted of a crime of violence, be sentenced to a minimum sentence of at least ten years of total confinement, notwithstanding any other provision of this title or other statute to the contrary. . . . (2) Where the person had at the time of the commission of the current offense previously been convicted of two or more such crimes of violence arising from separate criminal transactions, the person shall be sentenced to a minimum sentence of at least 25 years of total confinement, notwithstanding any other provision of this title or other statute to the contrary. . . . * * * (d) Proof at sentencing.--Provisions of this section shall not be an element of the crime and notice thereof to the defendant shall not be required prior to conviction, but reasonable notice of the Commonwealth’s intention to proceed under this section shall be provided after conviction and before sentencing. The applicability of this section shall be determined at sentencing. The sentencing court, prior to imposing sentence on an offender under subsection (a), shall have a complete record of the previous convictions of the offender, copies of which shall be furnished to the offender. If the offender or the attorney for the Commonwealth contests the accuracy of the record, the court shall schedule a hearing and direct the offender and the attorney for the Commonwealth to submit evidence regarding the previous convictions of the offender. The court shall then determine, by a preponderance of the evidence, the previous convictions of the offender and, if this (Footnote Continued Next Page) - 16 - J-S43029-22 It is essential that the sentencing court have before it Norris’s complete record of previous convictions, that Norris be provided with the same, and that the sentencing court make a determination of Norris’s previous convictions based on a