DocketNumber: 1595 MDA 2017
[…] Smith,985 A.2d 886
, 894-95)). Only “where the evidence offered to support the verdict is in contradiction to the physical facts, in contravention to human experience and the laws of nature, then the evidence is insufficient as a matter of law.” Commonwealth v. Widmer,744 A.2d 745
, 751 (Pa. 2000). Pasqualichio claims that the Commonwealth presented insufficient evidence to establish that she was the one who set the fire, and that she did so willfully and maliciously to support her arson conviction. Pasqualichio’s Brief at 14. We disagree. -3- J-S56021-18 In pertinent part, 18 Pa.C.S.A. section 3301 provides: (a) Arson endangering persons.-- (1) A person commits a felony of the first degree if he intentionally starts a fire or causes an explosion, or if he aids, counsels, pays or agrees to pay another to cause a fire or explosion, whether on his own property or on that of another, and if: (i) he thereby recklessly places another person in danger of death or bodily injury, including but not limited to a firefighter, police officer or other person actively engaged in fighting the fire; or (ii) he commits the act with the purpose of destroying or damaging an inhabited building or occupied structure of another. *** (c) Arson endangering property.--A person commits a felony of the second degree if he intentionally starts a fire or causes an explosion, whether on his own property or that of another, or if he aids, counsels, pays or agrees to pay another to cause a fire or explosion, and if: *** (2) he thereby recklessly places an inhabited building or occupied structure of another in danger of damage or destruction; or *** (d) Reckless burning or exploding.--A person commits a felony of the third degree if he intentionally starts a fire or causes an explosion, or if he aids, counsels, pays or agrees to pay another to cause a fire or explosion, whether on his own property or on that of another, and thereby recklessly: *** (2) places any personal property of another having a value that exceeds $5,000 or if the property is an automobile, airplane, motorcycle, motorboat or other motor-propelled vehicle in danger of damage or destruction. -4- J-S56021-18 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 3301. The Commonwealth must establish beyond a reasonable doubt that: 1) there was a fire, 2) it was of incendiary origin, and 3) the defendant set the fire. Commonwealth v. Ford,607 A.2d 764
, 766 (Pa. Super. 1992). Direct evidence is not required.