DocketNumber: 1557 WDA 2018
[…] (See Appellant’s Brief, at 15). Appellant posits that such evidence would warrant reconsideration of his claim of “defense of another” at trial. . . . [T]he PCRA court properly determined that Appellant’s basic DNA claim does not merit relief. The most obvious defect of -5- J-S27031-19 Appellant’s argument at the hearing and on appeal is his bald, unsupported attempt to use his claimed suspicions of molestation by the victim to make the victim the “perpetrator” within the meaning of the PCRA DNA testing statute. (See, e.g., Appellant’s Brief, at 9, 11, 24); see also 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9543.1(c)(3)(i) (applicant must “present a prima facie case demonstrating that the . . . identity of or the participation in the crime by the perpetrator was at issue in the proceedings that resulted in the applicant’s conviction and sentencing[.]”). In this case, Appellant is the perpetrator, and the only perpetrator, of the crimes for which the jury convicted him. Appellant’s attempt to make the victim the perpetrator is unsupported by law or fact, and is, therefore, frivolous and utterly without merit.