DocketNumber: 1205 WDA 2017
[…] Given the elements of the crimes of unlawful conduct with a minor,8 endangering the welfare of children,9 and corruption of minors,10 we cannot conclude beyond a reasonable doubt that the improperly-admitted hearsay evidence did not contribute to the guilty verdicts. Accordingly, it is clear that the trial court’s errors in admitting preliminary hearing testimony, the forensic interview, and the hearsay ____________________________________________ 8 See 18 Pa.C.S. § 6318(a)(1) (“A person commits an offense if he is intentionally in contact with a minor, . . . for the purpose of engaging in an activity prohibited under any of the following . . . : (1) Any of the offenses enumerated in Chapter 31 (relating to sexual offenses).”). 9 See 18 Pa.C.S. § 4304(a)(1) (“A parent, guardian or other person supervising the welfare of a child under 18 years of age, or a person that employs or supervises such a person, commits an offense if he knowingly endangers the welfare of the child by violating a duty of care, protection or