DocketNumber: 1703 MDA 2017
[…] Pursuant to its Motion for Closed-Circuit Testimony, the Commonwealth requests the Court to permit each child’s testimony to be transmitted by contemporaneous alternative method so that they do not have to testify in the presence of [appellee]. An in camera hearing was held on February 6, 2017, at which time the children gave testimony. Pursuant to 42 Pa.C.S.[A.] § 5985.1,[2] the child victims were 2 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 5985.1 provides, in relevant part, as follows: (a) General rule.--An out-of-court statement made by a child victim or witness, who at the time the statement was made was 12 years of age or younger, describing any of the offenses enumerated in 18 Pa.C.S. Chs. . . . 31 (relating to sexual offenses) . . . not otherwise admissible by statute or rule of evidence, is admissible in evidence in any criminal or civil proceeding if: (1) the court finds, in an in camera hearing, that the evidence is relevant and that the time, content and circumstances of the statement provide sufficient indicia of reliability; and (2) the child either: (i) testifies at the proceeding; or -2- J. A19032/18 questioned outside the presence of [appellee]. The Commonwealth also called the following witnesses: the boys’ mother, [M.], her partner, [S.L.], and forensic interviewer, Becky Voss.