DocketNumber: 1004 MDA 2018
[…] See id. Finally, in his eighth claim, Flowers argues that the trial court improperly failed to give him credit for time that he served in custody, in accordance with 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9760. Brief for Appellant at 21. According to Flowers, he is entitled to credit for the time he served in custody following April 7, 2018, at which time he was granted bail. Id. Flowers states that although he was granted bail, he was not released from custody. Id. Section 9760 provides, in relevant part, as follows: Credit against the maximum term and any minimum term shall be given to the defendant for all time spent in custody as a result of the criminal charge for which a prison sentence is imposed or as a result of the conduct on which such a charge is based. Credit shall include credit for time spent in custody prior to trial, during trial, pending sentence, and pending the resolution of an appeal. 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9760(1). In its Opinion, the trial court addressed Flowers’s claim, and concluded that he is not entitled to credit for time served as a result of his arrest on different charges.