DocketNumber: 1004 MDA 2018
[…] J The Defendant underlined the language that awards credit ''for all time spent in :l custody under the former charge that has not been credited against another sentence." , r I J. 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9760. The Defendant is requesting time that was credited to the i I sentence in 1181-2015. In fact, the Defendant was not entitled to the 109 days credit I- I which was given to him as eligibility for pre-commitment credit is controlled by 42 Pa.C.S. 9760. This statute allows credit for all time spent in custody "as a result of the criminal charge for which a prison sentence is imposed." Once an individual has been 3 sentenced by a Pennsylvania Court, he is no longer in custody as a result of a criminal charge or charges for any other offense. After sentencing by any court, statutory · eligibility to accumulate additional increments of creditable time has ended.