DocketNumber: 1146 WDA 2018
[…] The Orphans' Court held that the niece was a "party in interest" under 20 Pa.C.S.A. § 9082 entitled to challenge the probate of the 1993 will. The court reversed the decision of the register of wills and vacated the letters issued to the bank manager. We reversed, reasoning that the niece's status as successor trustee under the 1984 will did not make her a party in interest with standing to contest the 1993 will. 2 Section 908 provides, in relevant part: "Any party in interest seeking to challenge the probate of a will or who is otherwise aggrieved by a decree of the register, or a fiduciary whose estate or trust is so aggrieved, may appeal therefrom to the court within one year of the decree[.]" A different statutory provision, Section 3183, is under review in the present case, but both statutes have the same operative phrase, "party in interest." - 5 - J -A08026-19 [W]e are hard pressed to find that [the niece] has any interest that has been aggrieved by probate of the 1993 will.