DocketNumber: 1146 WDA 2018
[…] (3) Brothers, sisters, or their issue.-If no parent survives the decedent, then to the issue of each of the decedent's parents . . . 20 Pa.C.S.A. § 2103 (emphasis added). In this case, Husband's estate has no share of Decedent's estate because he murdered her. 20 Pa.C.S.A. §§ 8801-8815 (Slayers Act). Under Section 2103(1), Decedent's two children become the lone beneficiaries, leaving Appellant without an interest in the estate. Similarly, Appellant lacks an interest in the proceeds of a wrongful death action arising from Decedent's death. The wrongful death statute, 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 8301, limits the right of action to "the spouse, children and parents of the deceased," and any proceeds of this action "shall be distributed to the beneficiaries in the proportion they would take the personal estate of the decedent in the case of intestacy[.]" 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 8301(b). Because Appellant is not a beneficiary -4 J -A08026-19 under Section 2103(1), he is also not a wrongful death beneficiary.