DocketNumber: 1278 MDA 2018
[…] However, "there is no merger if each offense requires proof of an element the other does not." Commonwealth v. Quintua,56 A.3d 399
, 401 (Pa. Super. 2012). Thus, we must determine whether all of the statutory elements of risking a catastrophe are included in any of the other charges to which Appellant pled guilty, or vice versa. Risking a catastrophe is defined as follows. "A person is guilty of a felony of the third degree if he recklessly creates a risk of catastrophe in the employment of fire, explosives, or other dangerous means listed in subsection (a) of this section." 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 3302(b) (emphasis added). The "other dangerous means" listed under subsection (a) include, "explosion, fire, flood, avalanche, collapse of building, release of poison gas, radioactive material or other harmful or destructive force or substance, or by any other means of causing potentially widespread injury or damage[.]" 18 Pa.C.S.A § 3302(a) (emphasis added).