DocketNumber: 904 WDA 2018
[…] (b) Determination of Clear and Present Danger. * * * (2) Clear and present danger to himself shall be shown by establishing that within the past 30 days: * * * (ii) the person has attempted suicide and that there is the reasonable probability of suicide unless adequate treatment is afforded under this act. For the purposes of this subsection, a clear and present danger may be demonstrated by the proof that the person has made threats - 13 - J-S05017-19 to commit suicide and has committed acts which are in furtherance of the threat to commit suicide[.] 50 P.S. § 7301(a), (b)(2)(ii) (emphasis added). Instantly, the Section 302 application for the 2001 commitment includes Dr. Wang’s conclusion that Appellant posed a “clear and present danger to himself,” because Appellant “attempted suicide and there is reasonable probability of suicide unless adequate treatment is afforded under this act.” R.R. at 78a. Dr. Wang’s conclusion was supported by Appellant’s statement that he had ingested Xanax pills and alcohol, because he “doesn’t have anything to live for.” R.R. at 79a.