DocketNumber: 1521 WDA 2018
[…] Judgment Entered. Joseph D. Seletyn, Esq. Prothonotary Date: 11/5/2019 ____________________________________________ be incarcerated for contempt until the court makes a determination that she was able to pay the required restitution amount, but failed to do so. See 18 Pa.C.S. § 1106(f) (directing that if a defendant fails to make restitution, “the court shall order a hearing to determine if the offender is in contempt of court”); 18 Pa.C.S. § 1106(c)(2)(iii) (stating that the court “[s]hall not order incarceration of a defendant for failure to pay restitution if the failure results from the offender’s inability to pay”). -5-