DocketNumber: 104 MDA 2019
[…] This waiver provision has the salutary effect of providing insureds with detailed notice and knowledge of their rights to UM/UIM coverage absent such formal waiver.Id. (internal citations
omitted). [A]n insurance company must offer an insured the opportunity to waive stacking of UIM coverage limits whenever [he] purchases UIM coverage “for more than one vehicle under a policy.” [75 Pa.C.S.A.] § 1738(c). If an insurance company does not obtain a stacking waiver at that time, the amount of UIM coverage available to an insured is “the sum of the limits for each motor vehicle as to which the injured person is an insured.” [75 Pa.C.S.A. §] 1738(a). - 13 - J-A20035-19 Barnard v. Travelers Home and Marine Insurance Company, ___ Pa. ___, ___,216 A.3d 1045
, 1051 (2019).