DocketNumber: 2260 EDA 2014
[…] On August 11, 2014, Defendant filed a Concise Statement which states: 1. The Court erred in finding that the Plaintiff had proven beyond a reasonable doubt: a. that the Order was sufficiently definite, clear, and specific to the Defendant as to leave no doubt of the conduct prohibited; b. that the Defendant committed an act that was volitional; c. that the Defendant acted with wrongful intent; and d. that the Defendant's conduct constituted contact. (Concise S.) 23 Pa.C.S.A. § 6114(a) states that "[w]here the ... plaintiff [has] ·filed charges of indirect criminal contempt against a defendant for violation of a protection order . . ·. the court may hold the defendant in indirect criminal contempt and punish the defendant in accordance with law." A charge of indirect criminal contempt consists of a claim that a violation of an Order or Decree of court occurred outside the presence of the court. Commonwealth v. Padilla,885 A.2d 5
Circulated 04/08/2015 02:40 PM 994 (Pa. Super. 2005).