DocketNumber: 128 EDA 2015
[…] On December 17, 2014, Appellant filed his 1925(b) statement raising two issues for appeal: (1) that his sentence was illegal because he should not have been convicted of and sentenced on two inchoate crimes and (2) that this Court erred in denying his motion to suppress. APPELLANT SHOULD NOT HAVE BEEN SENTENCED ON CRIMINAL ATTEMPT TO COMMIT INVOLUNTARY DEVIATE SEXUAL INTERCOURSE AND CRIMINAL SOLITICATION TO COMMIT INVOLUNTARY DEVIATE SEXUAL INTERCOURSE PURSUANT TO 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 906. "A person may not be convicted of more than one of the following inchoate crimes of criminal attempt, criminal solicitation or criminal conspiracy for conduct 11 Circulated 08/03/2015 11:53 AM designed to commit or to culminate in the commission of the same crime." 18 Pa.CS.A. § 906. The term of conviction in relation to section 906 means "entry of a judgment of sentence not a finding of guilty by the jury. Commonwealth v. Grekis,411 Pa. Super. 513