DocketNumber: 276 EDA 2015
[…] Id. at 540. The Court stated that to qualify as a reasonable mistake of law, it must be objectively reasonable. Id. at 539. A mistake of law will be considered objectively reasonable where “the application of a statute is unclear—however clear it may later become.” Id. As Justice Kagan explained, “[i]f the statute is genuinely ambiguous, such that overturning the officer’s judgment requires hard interpretive work, then the officer has made a reasonable mistake. But if not, not.” Id. at 541 (Kagan, J., concurring). -8- J-S42025-15 Here, the relevant statute, Section 3334(b), requires “[a]t speeds of less than 35 miles per hour, an appropriate signal of intention to turn right or left shall be given continuously during not less than the last 100 feet traveled by the vehicle before turning.” 75 Pa.C.S.A. § 3334(b). The statute’s text contains no exceptions. Instantly, Officer Felsman, similar to the officer in Heien, believed that a turn signal was necessary pursuant to Section 3334 of the Motor Vehicle Code in order to effectuate a left turn onto Park Street.