DocketNumber: 276 EDA 2015
[…] An actual violation of the Code, therefore, does not need to be established to validate a vehicle stop.Id.
An officer only needs a “reasonable and articulable belief” that there has been a violation of Code based on the specific facts possessed by him at the time of the stop.Id.
In Com[monwealth] v. Brown, [64 A.3d 1101
(Pa. Super. 2013)] a Pennsylvania State -6- J-S42025-15 Trooper observed the Defendant make a left turn from Richhill Street onto Greene Street without using a turn signal. Brown,[supra
at] 1103[]. Upon a roadway, under 75 Pa. C.S.A. § 3334(a), “no person shall turn a vehicle or move from one traffic lane to another or enter the traffic stream from a parked position unless and until the movement can be made with reasonable safety nor without giving an appropriate signal….” Based upon this statute, the Court in Brown held that since the Trooper testified that he personally observed the defendant turn his vehicle from one street to another without using his turn signal, he unquestionably possessed facts to warrant belief by any reasonable person that Defendant