DocketNumber: 717 MDA 2022
[…] Thus, the conclusions of law [reached by the trial court] are subject to our plenary review. Commonwealth v. Mbewe,203 A.3d 983
, 986 (Pa. Super. 2019) (quotation marks and citations omitted). When a police officer forcibly stops a motor vehicle, a “seizure” has occurred within the meaning of the Fourth Amendment and constitutional protections against unreasonable searches and detentions come into play. Whren v. United States,517 U.S. 806
, 809–810 (1996). 75 Pa.C.S.A. § 6308(b) states: (b) Authority of police officer.—Whenever a police officer . . . has reasonable suspicion that a violation of [the Vehicle Code] is occurring or has occurred, he may stop a vehicle, upon request or signal, for the purpose of checking the vehicle's registration, proof of financial responsibility, vehicle identification number or engine number or the driver's license, or to secure such other information as the officer may reasonably believe to be necessary to enforce the provisions of this title. Commonwealth v Feczko,10 A.3d 1285
, 1287 (Pa. Super. 2010) (en banc) (quoting 75 Pa.C.S.A. § 6308(b)), appeal denied,25 A.3d 327
(Pa. 2011).