DocketNumber: 717 MDA 2022
[…] See 75 Pa.C.S.A. § 102 (defining the term “park” or “parking” as: “(1) When permitted, means the temporary storing of a vehicle, whether occupied or not, off the roadway. (2) When prohibited, means the halting of a vehicle, whether occupied or not, except momentarily for the purpose of and while actually engaged in loading or unloading property or passengers.”). -7- J-S28015-22 3353(b) of the Vehicle Code. To be sure, Section 3353(b)(1) provides that, with certain exceptions, a person is prohibited from parking a vehicle on private property without the consent of the owner. Section 3353(b)(2) further declares that the prohibition applies to private parking lots if “such lots are posted to notify the public of any parking restrictions and the operator of the vehicle violates such posted restrictions.” 75 Pa.C.S.A. § 3353(b).