DocketNumber: 1773 EDA 2018
[…] (c) Limitation on sentence of total confinement.—The court shall not impose a sentence of total confinement upon revocation unless it finds that: (1) the defendant has been convicted of another crime; or (2) the conduct of the defendant indicates that it is likely that he will commit another crime if he is not imprisoned; or (3) such a sentence is essential to vindicate the authority of the court. 42 Pa.C.S. § 9771(b)-(c). Further, this Court has held that the trial court must consider the sentencing factors contained in 42 Pa.C.S. § 9721(b). See Cartrette,83 A.3d at 1040-41
; Derry, 150 A.3d at 995. Specifically, the trial court must follow the principles “that the sentence imposed should call for confinement that is consistent with the protection of the public, the gravity of the offense as it relates to the impact on the life of the victim and on the community, and the rehabilitative needs of the defendant.” See Derry, 150 A.3d at 993 (quoting Cartrette,83 A.3d at 1040-41
) (emphasis omitted); see also 42 Pa.C.S. § 9721(b).