DocketNumber: 354 EDA 2021
[…] In cases where there is no direct evidence to identify the perpetrator of abuse, but the injured child was in a particular responsible party’s care when the abuse occurred, Pennsylvania courts rely upon the evidentiary presumption set forth in 23 Pa.C.S. § 6381(d). Section 6381(d) provides that: Evidence that a child has suffered abuse of such a nature as would ordinarily not be sustained or exist except by reason of the acts or omissions of the parent or other person responsible for the welfare of the child shall be prima facie evidence of child abuse by the parent or other person responsible for the welfare of the child. 23 Pa.C.S. § 6381(d). See In the interest of J.R.W., supra at 1023 (section 6381(d) “provides for an ‘attenuated’ standard of evidence in making a legal determination as to the abuser in child abuse cases [where] a child has suffered serious physical injury . . . as would ordinarily not be sustained or exist except by reason of the acts or omissions of the parent or other person responsible for the welfare of the child”); see also In the Interest of L.Z.,111 A.3d 1164
, 1167 (Pa. 2015) (“[T]he fact of abuse suffices to establish prima facie evidence of abuse by the parent or person responsible.”).