DocketNumber: 354 EDA 2021
[…] See Commonwealth v. Lewis,718 A.2d 1262
, 1265 n.10 (Pa. Super. 1998) (Superior Court need not be bound by Commonwealth Court decisions). Instantly, we agree with DHS that the presumption is self-executing where DHS’ evidence clearly and convincingly provided the requisite elements under section 6381(d) and where Parents were given the opportunity to present rebuttal evidence through expert witnesses, albeit that testimony was ultimately deemed inadmissible. See 23 Pa.C.S. § 6381(d) (once county agency demonstrates clear and convincing evidence that child has “suffered child abuse of such a nature as would ordinarily not be sustained or exist except by reason of the acts or omissions of the parent,” it is presumed that parent or other responsible adult is perpetrator of abuse).