DocketNumber: 256 WDA 2021
[…] Id. at 9. He further contests the PCRA court’s rejection of his ineffective assistance of trial and direct appellate counsel claims as they relate to an underlying violation of his right to a speedy trial and its rejection of his after-discovered evidence claim. Id. at 6-8. We will review these issues in succession. Appellant’s remaining claims, numbers 11-20, 24, and 26, see id. at 7-9,5 are waived as each involve freestanding allegations of trial court error that Appellant raised or could have raised before trial, at trial, or on appeal. See 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9544(b) (“an issue is waived [for purposes of PCRA relief] if the petitioner could have raised it but failed to do so before trial, at trial, during unitary review, on appeal, or in a prior state postconviction proceeding”). Consequently, Appellant is not entitled to relief on these claims and we will not discuss them further.