DocketNumber: 726 EDA 2021
[…] They further argue that Nationwide’s appeal should be quashed because the trial court’s order granting declaratory relief is not final or immediately appealable. -4- J-A24004-21 II. A. First, we find that the present appeal is immediately reviewable. Pennsylvania Rule of Appellate Procedure 311(a)(8) affords a party the right to appeal as of right “an order that is made final or appealable by statute . . . even though the order does not dispose of all claims and of all parties.” The Pennsylvania Declaratory Judgments Act, 42 Pa.C.S. § 7532, deems an order final and appealable if it either affirmatively or negatively declares “rights, status, and other legal relations whether or not further relief is or could be claimed.” Here, the order in dispute constitutes a declaration of the parties’ respective rights under the Nationwide policy.1 Accordingly, Nationwide is entitled to immediate review. ____________________________________________ 1 Summary judgment is proper when there is no genuine issue of material fact